<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<rss version="2.0">
<channel>
<title><![CDATA[Genesisarts and Books - Multi-Culture]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/</link><language>en-US</language>
<image>
<url>http://images.buyitsellit.com/8436_logo.gif</url>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/</link><title><![CDATA[Genesisarts and Books]]></title>
</image>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Yang the Second and Her Secret Admirers by Lensey Namioka]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/yang-the-second-and-her-secret-admirers-by-lensey-namioka</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/yang-the-second-and-her-secret-admirers-by-lensey-namioka"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2755290_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.50</strong><br />Author: Lensey Namioka
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader Level: 4.7
Reading Level: 9-12

Publisher: Yearling
ISBN-10: 0440416418
Approx Product Dimensions: 7.5 x 5 x 0.5 inches
Condition: used in very good condition

While her younger siblings have adopted many American customs since moving from China to Seattle, Yinglan Yang clings to her Chinese heritage, so her brother and sister hatch a plot to convert her to American culture.
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Fri, 03 Jun 2011 17:34:54 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Tortillitas Para Mama (Spanish and English) Nursery Rhymes]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/tortillitas-para-mama-spanish-and-english-nursery-rhymes</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/tortillitas-para-mama-spanish-and-english-nursery-rhymes"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2753613_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.50</strong><br />Tortillitas Para Mama and Other Nursery Rhymes

Selected and Translated by Margot C Griego / Betsy L. Bucks / Sharon S. Gilbert / Laurel H. Kimball
Illustrated by&nbsp;Barbara Cooney
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader Level: 2.8
Reading Level: 4-8


Publisher: Scholastic
ISBN-10: 0439139546
Approx Product Dimensions: 8 x 8 x 0.3 inches
Condition: used in like-new condition

Young children will treasure this collection of Latin American nursery rhymes. &nbsp;Preserved through oral tradition, t....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Thu, 02 Jun 2011 13:34:24 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Whistle for Willie by Ezra Jack Keats]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/whistle-for-willie-by-ezra-jack-keats</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/whistle-for-willie-by-ezra-jack-keats"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2751449_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.99</strong><br />Author:&nbsp;Ezra Jack Keats
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader:&nbsp;2.5

Reading level:&nbsp;4-8
Publisher:&nbsp;Puffins
ISBN-10:&nbsp;0140502025
Product Dimensions:&nbsp;9 x 7.5 x 0.4 inches 
condition: used in very good condition

A child and his city world are captured in colorful illustrations.
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 01 Jun 2011 11:28:14 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[A Chair For My Mother by Vera B. Williams (Caldecott Honor)]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/a-chair-for-my-mother-by-vera-b-williams-caldecott-honor</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/a-chair-for-my-mother-by-vera-b-williams-caldecott-honor"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2632804_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.99</strong><br />Author: Vera B. Williams
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader Level: 3.4
Reading Level: 4-8
Caldecott Honor Book

Publisher: Scholastic
ISBN-10: 0590331558
Approx Product Dimensions: 8 x 9 x 0.4 inches
Condition: used in very good condition; name inside

A child, her waitress mother, and her grandmother save dimes to buy a
comfortable armchair after all their furniture is lost in a fire.
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 30 Mar 2011 11:43:08 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/the-snowy-day-by-ezra-jack-keats</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/the-snowy-day-by-ezra-jack-keats"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2632786_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.99</strong><br />Author:&nbsp;Ezra Jack Keats
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader:&nbsp;2.5
Caldecott Medal Winner&nbsp;

Reading level:&nbsp;4-8
Publisher:&nbsp;Scholastic
ISBN-10:&nbsp;0590030310
Product Dimensions:&nbsp;9 x 7.5 x 0.4 inches 
condition: used in excellent condition

A small boy experiences the joys of a snowy day.
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 30 Mar 2011 11:28:27 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Goggles! by Ezra Jack Keats]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/goggles-by-ezra-jack-keats</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/goggles-by-ezra-jack-keats"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2387984_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.99</strong><br />Author:&nbsp;Ezra Jack Keats
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader:&nbsp;1.8
Reading level: 4-8

Publisher:&nbsp;Scholastic
ISBN-10:&nbsp;0439114241
Product Dimensions:&nbsp;8 x 9 x 0.3 inches 
condition: used in very good condition; tiny tear at the bottom edge of front cover; otherwise book in excellent condition

Two boys must outsmart the neighborhood bullies before they can enjoy their new
treasure, a pair of motorcycle goggles.



    
        
            Shipping &amp; Handling:
        ....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 20 Nov 2010 18:46:31 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[I Like Myself! by Karen Beaumont]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/i-like-myself-by-karen-beaumont</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/i-like-myself-by-karen-beaumont"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2387852_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.99</strong><br />Author: Karen Beaumont
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader:&nbsp;&nbsp;-
Reading level:&nbsp; 4-8

Publisher:&nbsp;Scholastic
ISBN-10:&nbsp;0439799058
Product Dimensions:&nbsp;10 x 9 x 0.3 inches&nbsp;
condition: used in very good condition; covers have some minor creases&nbsp;&nbsp;


High on energy and imagination, this ode to self-esteem encourages kids to
appreciate everything about themselves--inside and out. Messy hair? Beaver
breath? So what! Here's a little girl who knows what really m....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 20 Nov 2010 17:09:15 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Welcome Comfort by Patricia Polacco]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/welcome-comfort-by-patricia-polacco</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/welcome-comfort-by-patricia-polacco"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2328921_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$3.50</strong><br />Author: Patricia Polacco
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader: &nbsp;4.5
Reading level:&nbsp; 4-8

Publisher:&nbsp;Scholastic
ISBN-10:&nbsp;043924093x
Product Dimensions: 11 x 8.5 x 0.4 inches&nbsp;
condition: used in excellent condition


Welcome Comfort, a lonely foster child, is assured by his friend, the school
custodian, that there is a Santa Claus, but he does not discover the truth until
one wondrous and surprising Christmas Eve.
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Tue, 02 Nov 2010 14:31:47 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Rechenka's Eggs by Patricia Polacco]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/rechenkas-eggs-by-patricia-polacco</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/rechenkas-eggs-by-patricia-polacco"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2328920_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$3.50</strong><br />Author: Patricia Polacco
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader: &nbsp;4.0
Reading level:&nbsp; 4-8

Publisher:&nbsp;Paperstar
ISBN-10:&nbsp;0698113853
Product Dimensions: 10 x 8 x 0.4 inches&nbsp;
condition: used in like-new condition


An injured goose rescued by Babushka, having broken the painted eggs intended
for the Easter Festival in Moscva, lays 13 marvelously colored eggs to replace
them, then leaves behind one final miracle in egg form before returning to her
own kind.
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Tue, 02 Nov 2010 14:23:51 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Thunder Cake by Patricia Polacco [Hardback]]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/thunder-cake-by-patricia-polacco-hardback</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/thunder-cake-by-patricia-polacco-hardback"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2328907_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.99</strong><br />Author: Patricia Polacco
Binding: hardback
Accelerated Reader: &nbsp;3.5
Reading level:&nbsp; 4-8

Publisher:&nbsp;Weekly Reader
ISBN-10:&nbsp;0399222316
Product Dimensions: 10 x 8 x 0.5 inches&nbsp;
condition: used in excellent condition; name inside


Grandma finds a way to dispel her grandchild's fear of thunderstorms.
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Tue, 02 Nov 2010 14:20:46 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Trees of The Dancing Goats by Patricia Polacco]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/the-trees-of-the-dancing-goats-by-patricia-polacco</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/the-trees-of-the-dancing-goats-by-patricia-polacco"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2328903_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.99</strong><br />Author: Patricia Polacco
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader: &nbsp;4.2
Reading level:&nbsp; 4-8

Publisher:&nbsp;Scholastic
ISBN-10:&nbsp;0590242725
Product Dimensions: 11 x 8.5 x 0.4 inches&nbsp;
condition: used in excellent condition; school stamp on the inside of front cover


During a scarlet-fever epidemic one winter in Michigan, a Jewish family helps
make Christmas special for their sick neighbors.
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Tue, 02 Nov 2010 14:17:28 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Keeping Quilt by Patricia Polacco [Hardback]]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/the-keeping-quilt-by-patricia-polacco-hardback</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/the-keeping-quilt-by-patricia-polacco-hardback"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2328893_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$3.99</strong><br />Author: Patricia Polacco
Binding: hardback with dustjacket
Accelerated Reader: &nbsp;4.4
Reading level:&nbsp; 4-8

Publisher:&nbsp;Simon and Schuster
ISBN-10:&nbsp;0671649639
Product Dimensions: 8.5 x 11 x 0.5 inches&nbsp;
condition: used; dustjacket has some edgewear and discoloring near the edge; book inside is in excellent condition. &nbsp;Book has inscriptions signed by Patricia Polacco (signature not verified)


A homemade quilt
ties together the lives of four generations of an immigrant Je....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Tue, 02 Nov 2010 14:10:24 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Corn Grows Ripe by Dorothy Rhoads (Newbery Honor)]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/the-corn-grows-ripe-by-dorothy-rhoads-newbery-honor</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/the-corn-grows-ripe-by-dorothy-rhoads-newbery-honor"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1853123_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.99</strong><br />Author: Dorothy Rhoads
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader Level: 4.7
Newbery Honor Book 1957


Reading Level: Ages 9-12
Publisher: Puffin
ISBN-10: 0140363130
Approx Product Dimensions: 7.5 x 5 x 0.4 inches
Condition: used in excellent condition


Tigre, a
twelve-year-old Mayan boy living in a modern-day village in Yucatan, must learn
to be a man when his father is injured.
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Thu, 25 Mar 2010 13:46:43 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Let The Circle Be Unbroken by Mildred D. Taylor (Newbery author)]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/let-the-circle-be-unbroken-by-mildred-d-taylor-newbery-author</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/let-the-circle-be-unbroken-by-mildred-d-taylor-newbery-author"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1850182_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.99</strong><br />Author: Mildred D Taylor
Binding: Paperback
Accelerated Reader Level: 5.7
ALA Notable Book
Coretta Scott King Award Honor

Reading Level: 9-12
Publisher: Puffin
ISBN-10: 0140348921
Approx Product Dimensions: 7 x 4.5 x 0.7 inches
Condition: used from very good to excellent condition

Set in
Mississippi during the 1930s, this inspiring story of a loving, close-knit black
family confronted with racial injustice contributes to a deeper understanding of
what it means to be black today.
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 24 Mar 2010 14:40:50 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D Taylor (Newbery Medal)]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/roll-of-thunder-hear-my-cry-by-mildred-d-taylor-newbery-medal</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/roll-of-thunder-hear-my-cry-by-mildred-d-taylor-newbery-medal"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1850192_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.50</strong><br />Author: Mildred D Taylor
Binding: Paperback
Accelerated Reader Level: 5.7
Newbery Medal 1977
Sonlight Core 3+4

Reading Level: 9-12
Publisher: Puffin
ISBN-10: 014034893x
Approx Product Dimensions: 7 x 4.5 x 0.6 inches
Condition: used from very good to excellent condition

Why is the land so important to Cassie's family?

It takes the events of one turbulent year - the year of the night riders and the burnings, the year a white girl humiliates Cassie in public simply because she is black - to sho....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 24 Mar 2010 14:39:57 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Well by Mildred D Taylor (Roll of Thunder)]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/the-well-by-mildred-d-taylor-roll-of-thunder</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/the-well-by-mildred-d-taylor-roll-of-thunder"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1850179_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.50</strong><br />Author:&nbsp;Mildred D Taylor
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader Level: 4.3

Reading Level: 9-12
Publisher: Scholastic
ISBN-10:&nbsp;0439056527
Approx Product Dimensions:&nbsp;7.5 x&nbsp;5 x 0.3&nbsp;inches
Condition: used in like-new condition


In Mississippi in
the early 1900s, ten-year-old David Logan's family generously share their well
water with both white and black neighbors in an atmosphere of potential racial
violence.




....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 24 Mar 2010 14:36:23 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Night by Elie Wiesel (Winner of the 1986 Nobel Peace Prize)]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/night-by-elie-wiesel-winner-of-the-1986-nobel-peace-prize</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/night-by-elie-wiesel-winner-of-the-1986-nobel-peace-prize"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1845965_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.99</strong><br />Author: Elie Wiesel (Winner of the 1986 Nobel Peace Prize)
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader Level: 4.8


Reading Level: young adult
Publisher: Bantam
ISBN-10: 0553272535
Approx Product Dimensions: 7 x 4 x 0.6 inches
Condition: used in excellent condition


A terrifying account of the Nazi death camp horror that turns a young Jewish boy into an agonized witness to the death of his family... the death of his innocence... and the death of his God. &nbsp;Penetrating and powerful, as personal as....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 22 Mar 2010 18:39:49 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Sounder by William H. Armstrong (Newbery Medal) [Coon Dog]]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/sounder-by-william-h-armstrong-newbery-medal-coon-dog</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/sounder-by-william-h-armstrong-newbery-medal-coon-dog"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1840248_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.50</strong><br />Author:&nbsp;William H. Armstrong
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader Level: 5.3
Newbery Medal&nbsp;1970
Sonlight Core 100

Reading Level: 9-12
Publisher: Scholastic
ISBN-10: 0439217873
Approx Product Dimensions:&nbsp;7.5 x 5 x 0.4 inches
Condition: used from good to like-new condition

Angry and humiliated when his sharecropper father is jailed for stealing food
for his family, a young black boy grows in courage and understanding by learning
to read and through his relation with his devoted d....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Fri, 19 Mar 2010 16:08:09 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Belle Teal by Ann M. Martin]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/belle-teal-by-ann-m-martin</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/belle-teal-by-ann-m-martin"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1833230_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.50</strong><br />Author: Ann M. Martin
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader:&nbsp;&nbsp;4.8
Reading level:&nbsp; 9-12
Publishers Weekly Best Book of the Year
A Child Magazine Best Book of the Year

Publisher:&nbsp;Scholastic
ISBN-10:&nbsp;0439452317
Product Dimensions:&nbsp;7.5 x&nbsp;5 x 0.8 inches 
condition: used in&nbsp;very good condition with some crease and edgewear on the outside

Belle's Gran's memory is slipping away. Mama works longer hours to support the
family. There are two new students in Belle's....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Tue, 16 Mar 2010 00:05:46 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Patchwork Path: A Quilt Map to Freedom (slavery) by Bettye Stroud]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/the-patchwork-path-a-quilt-map-to-freedom-slavery-by-bettye-stroud</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/the-patchwork-path-a-quilt-map-to-freedom-slavery-by-bettye-stroud"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1823132_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$3.99</strong><br />Author:&nbsp;Bettye Stroud
Binding: paperback
Reading Level: Ages 4-8
Accelerated Reader Level: &nbsp;3.7


A Gustavus Myers Center for the Study of Bigotry and Human Rights Outstanding Book, Honorable Mention


An Oppenheim Toy Portfolio Gold Award Winner


Publisher: Scholastic
ISBN-10:&nbsp;0439851173
Product Dimensions: 11 x 9 x 0.3 inches&nbsp;
Condition: used in excellent condition; a small nick on the top edge of the front cover


While her father leads her toward Canada and away from the....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Thu, 11 Mar 2010 14:13:48 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Too Many Tamales by Gary Soto]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/too-many-tamales-by-gary-soto</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/too-many-tamales-by-gary-soto"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1821281_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$3.99</strong><br />Author:&nbsp;Gary Soto
Binding: hardback
Reading Level: Ages 4-8
Accelerated Reader Level: &nbsp;3.4


Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons
ISBN-10:&nbsp;0399221468
Product Dimensions: 11 x 8.5 x 0.4 inches&nbsp;
Condition: used in like-new condition


Maria tries on her mother's wedding ring while helping make tamales for a
Christmas family get-together, but panic ensues when hours later, she realizes
the ring is missing.
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 10 Mar 2010 17:43:45 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Annie and the Old One by Miska Miles (story of a Navajo girl)]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/annie-and-the-old-one-by-miska-miles-story-of-a-navajo-girl</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/annie-and-the-old-one-by-miska-miles-story-of-a-navajo-girl"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1817616_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.99</strong><br />

Author: Miska Miles
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader: &nbsp;4.4
A Newbery Honor Book
An ALA Notable Children's Book
Winner of the Christopher Award

Reading level:&nbsp; 4-8
Publisher:&nbsp;Little, Brown &amp; Co
ISBN-10: 0316571202
Product Dimensions: 9 x 8.5 x 0.3 inches&nbsp;
condition: used in like-new condition

When Annie's Navajo grandmother says that when Annie's mother's rug is
completely woven that the grandmother will die, Annie tries to hold back time by
unweaving the rug in s....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Tue, 09 Mar 2010 18:31:21 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Red Comb by Fernando Pico (Skipping Stones Honor Award)]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/the-red-comb-by-fernando-pico-skipping-stones-honor-award</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/the-red-comb-by-fernando-pico-skipping-stones-honor-award"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1778778_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.50</strong><br />Author:Fernando PicoBinding: paperbackAccelerated Reader: &nbsp;4.6Reading level:&nbsp; 4-8
Publisher:&nbsp;TrollISBN-10:&nbsp;0816735409Product Dimensions: 8 x 9 x 0.3 inches condition: used in like-new conditionWinner of the Skipping Stones Honor Award for Multicultural Children's Literature
In this award-winning classic, set in 19th century Puerto Rico, two women - an old woman and a young village girl plot to save a runaway African slave  by passing her off as the women's niece.....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 22 Feb 2010 19:35:27 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Anansi The Spider (A Tale from the Ashanti) by Gerald McDermott]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/anansi-the-spider-a-tale-from-the-ashanti-by-gerald-mcdermott</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/anansi-the-spider-a-tale-from-the-ashanti-by-gerald-mcdermott"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1752372_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.99</strong><br />Author: Gerald McDermottBinding: paperbackAccelerated Reader Level: 2.8Reading Level: 4-8Caldecott Honor BookPublisher: ScholasticISBN-10: 0590473409Approx Product Dimensions: 7.5 x 9 x 0.4 inchesCondition: used in excellent conditionIn trying todetermine which of his six sons to reward for saving his life, Anansi the Spideris responsible for placing the moon in the sky.....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 10 Feb 2010 18:55:21 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Her Seven Brothers (Cheyenne legend) by Paul Goble]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/her-seven-brothers-cheyenne-legend-by-paul-goble</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/her-seven-brothers-cheyenne-legend-by-paul-goble"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1582033_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.99</strong><br />Author: Paul GobleBindidng: paperbackAccelerated Reader: 4.3Reading level:  4-8Publisher: AladdinISBN-10: 068971730xProduct Dimensions: 10 x 8 x 0.3 inches condition: used in very good condition; minor edgewear on the outside; inscriptions insideRetells the Cheyenne legend in which a girl and her seven chosen brothers becomethe Big Dipper.....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 29 Nov 2009 12:32:03 GMT</pubDate></item>
</channel></rss>
