<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<rss version="2.0">
<channel>
<title><![CDATA[Genesisarts and Books - Biographies]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/</link><language>en-US</language>
<image>
<url>http://images.buyitsellit.com/8436_logo.gif</url>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/</link><title><![CDATA[Genesisarts and Books]]></title>
</image>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[A Place to Hide by Jayne Pettit (Holocaust Rescues)]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/a-place-to-hide-by-jayne-pettit-holocaust-rescues</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/a-place-to-hide-by-jayne-pettit-holocaust-rescues"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2755895_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.99</strong><br />Author: Jayne Pettit
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader: &nbsp;-

Reading level: Ages 9-12




Publisher: Scholastic
ISBN-10: 059045353x
Product Dimensions: 7.5 x 5 x 0.5 inches&nbsp;
condition: used in like-new condition







A collection of true accounts of the rescue of Jews during the Holocaust
describes the hiding of Anne Frank and her family in Amsterdam, businessman
Oskar Schindler's rescue of Jews, and Jewish refugees hidden in Assisi, Italy's
monastery.



....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 04 Jun 2011 11:47:38 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[A Picture Book of Rosa Parks by David Adler]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/a-picture-book-of-rosa-parks-by-david-adler</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/a-picture-book-of-rosa-parks-by-david-adler"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2753620_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.99</strong><br />Author: David A Adler
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader Level: 5.1
Reading Level: 4-8
Publisher: Scholastic
ISBN-10: &nbsp;0439168279
Approx Product Dimensions: 8 x 10 x 0.3 inches
Condition: used in very good condition

Biography of the Alabama black woman whose refusal to give up her seat on a bus helped establish the civil rights movement.
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Thu, 02 Jun 2011 13:45:52 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[A Picture Book of Harriet Tubman by David Adler (Underground Railroad)]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/a-picture-book-of-harriet-tubman-by-david-adler-underground-railroad</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/a-picture-book-of-harriet-tubman-by-david-adler-underground-railroad"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2753618_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.99</strong><br />Author: David A Adler
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader Level: 4.3
Reading Level: 4-8
Publisher: Scholastic
ISBN-10: &nbsp;0590470175
Approx Product Dimensions: 8 x 10 x 0.3 inches
Condition: used in very good condition

An illustrated biography of the escaped slave who led other slaves to freedom on the Underground Railroad.
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Thu, 02 Jun 2011 13:44:00 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[A Picture Book of Jesse Owens by David Adler]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/a-picture-book-of-jesse-owens-by-david-adler</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/a-picture-book-of-jesse-owens-by-david-adler"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2753617_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.99</strong><br />Author: David A Adler
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader Level: 5.0
Reading Level: 4-8
Publisher: Scholastic
ISBN-10: &nbsp;0590494392
Approx Product Dimensions: 8 x 10 x 0.3 inches
Condition: used in very good condition

This is a simple biography of the noted black track star who competed in the 1936 Berlin Olympics.
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Thu, 02 Jun 2011 13:42:12 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[A Picture Book of Martin Luther King, Jr. by David Adler]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/a-picture-book-of-martin-luther-king-jr-by-david-adler</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/a-picture-book-of-martin-luther-king-jr-by-david-adler"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2753390_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.99</strong><br />Author: David A Adler
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader Level: 3.8
Reading Level: 4-8
Publisher: Scholastic
ISBN-10: &nbsp;0590436112
Approx Product Dimensions: 8 x 10 x 0.3 inches
Condition: used in very good condition

A brief, illustrated, biography of the Baptist minister and civil rights leader whose philosophy and practice of nonviolent civil disobedience helped American blacks win many battles for equal rights.
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Thu, 02 Jun 2011 10:37:39 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[First-Start Biography: Young Thomas Edison by Claire Nemes]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/first-start-biography-young-thomas-edison-by-claire-nemes</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/first-start-biography-young-thomas-edison-by-claire-nemes"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2659589_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.99</strong><br />Author: Claire Nemes
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader Level: -
Reading level: Ages 4-8


Publisher: Scholastic

ISBN-10: 0439793262
Product Dimensions: 9 x 7 x 0.3 inches 
condition: used in very good condition



Designed especially for beginning readers,
First-Start Biographies trace the childhood years of famous men and women who
overcame obstacles and achieved greatness. Illustrated in full color.
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 13 Apr 2011 11:10:31 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[A Book About Christopher Columbus by Ruth Belov Gross / Syd Hoff]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/a-book-about-christopher-columbus-by-ruth-belov-gross-syd-hoff</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/a-book-about-christopher-columbus-by-ruth-belov-gross-syd-hoff"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2657105_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.99</strong><br />Author: Ruth Belov Gross
Pictures: Syd Hoff
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader Level: -
Reading level: Ages 4-8


Publisher: Scholastic

ISBN-10: 0590098918
Product Dimensions: 9 x 8 x 0.3 inches 
condition: used in very good condition


Columbus has just landed on an island near Florida. &nbsp;He has a feeling that there are people watching him.
He is right!
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Tue, 12 Apr 2011 10:05:41 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[A Picture Book of Lewis and Clark by David A Adler]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/a-picture-book-of-lewis-and-clark-by-david-a-adler</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/a-picture-book-of-lewis-and-clark-by-david-a-adler"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2632851_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.50</strong><br />Author: David A Adler
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader Level: 5.1
Reading Level: 9-12


Publisher: Holiday House
ISBN-10: 0823417956
Approx Product Dimensions: 8 x 9.5 x 0.4 inches
Condition: used in excellent condition; name inside

This is an introduction to the lives of Lewis and Clark and to the exploratory
expedition they led from St. Louis to the Pacific Ocean in the early nineteenth
century.
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 30 Mar 2011 12:06:18 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[George Washington Carver by Tonya Bolden]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/george-washington-carver-by-tonya-bolden</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/george-washington-carver-by-tonya-bolden"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2632464_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.50</strong><br />Author: Tonya Bolden
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader Level: 7.4
Reading Level: 9-12


Publisher: Scholastic
ISBN-10: 0545136717
Approx Product Dimensions: 9 x 9 x 0.3 inches
Condition: used in excellent condition

With imagination
and intellect, Carver developed hundreds of unexpected products from everyday
plants. This book reveals what an exceptionally uncommon man Carver was:
trailblazing scholar, innovative scientist, and impassioned educator.
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 30 Mar 2011 09:27:39 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[George Washington by Cheryl Harness]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/george-washington-by-cheryl-harness</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/george-washington-by-cheryl-harness"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2632386_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.99</strong><br />Author:&nbsp;Cheryl Harness
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader: &nbsp;6.1
Reading level:&nbsp; 4-8
Publisher:&nbsp;Scholastic
ISBN-10:0439206960
Product Dimensions: 11 x 8.5 x 0.3 inches 
condition: used in excellent condition

This book presents the life of George Washington, focusing on the Revolutionary
War years and his presidency.
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 30 Mar 2011 08:56:48 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Johnny Appleseed by Steven Kellogg]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/johnny-appleseed-by-steven-kellogg</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/johnny-appleseed-by-steven-kellogg"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2282679_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.99</strong><br />Author: Steven Kellogg
Binding: paperback

Accelerated Reader Level: 4.4
Reading level: &nbsp;4-8

Publisher:&nbsp;Scholastic
ISBN-10:&nbsp;0590426168
0Product Dimensions: 11 x 8 x 0.3 inches 
condition: used in&nbsp;very good condition; blue sticker on the side; some cover edgewear

This book presents the life of John Chapman, better known as Johnny Appleseed,
describing his love of nature, his kindness to animals, and his physical
fortitude.
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 09 Oct 2010 17:02:18 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Let's Play Soldier, George Washington! by Peter Roop]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/lets-play-soldier-george-washington-by-peter-roop</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/lets-play-soldier-george-washington-by-peter-roop"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1803890_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.99</strong><br />Author:&nbsp;Peter RoopBinding: paperbackAccelerated Reader:&nbsp;&nbsp;3.6Reading level:&nbsp;Ages 9-12
Publisher:&nbsp;ScholasticISBN-10:&nbsp;0439439248Product Dimensions:&nbsp;7.5 x 5 x 0.4 inches condition: used in excellent conditionThis book is a biography of George Washington as a boy, before he became a  general during the American Revolution and the first president of the United  States. The coauthor is Connie Roop.....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 03 Mar 2010 15:45:10 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Who Was Eleanor Roosevelt by Gare Thompson]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/who-was-eleanor-roosevelt-by-gare-thompson</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/who-was-eleanor-roosevelt-by-gare-thompson"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1768744_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.99</strong><br />Author: Gare ThompsonBinding: paperbackAccelerated Reader:  4.5Reading level: Ages 9-12Publisher: Grosset &amp; DunlapISBN-10: 0448435098Product Dimensions: 7.5 x 5 x 0.4 inches condition: Used in very good condition; name written on the outside edges of the pagesA wonderful week spent as the mascot for a second grade class is just one of theadventures Henry Huggins' dog Ribsy experiences during the month he is separatedfrom his home.....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 17 Feb 2010 18:44:52 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[On the Way Home by Laura Ingalls Wilder]]></title>
<link>http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/on-the-way-home-by-laura-ingalls-wilder</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/on-the-way-home-by-laura-ingalls-wilder"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/906257_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.99</strong><br />Author: Laura Ingalls Wilder
Binding: paperback
Accelerated Reader Level: 5.3

Reading Level: 9-12
Publisher: Harper Trophy
ISBN-10: 0064400808
Approx Product Dimensions: 7.5 x 5 x 0.4 inches
Condition: used in excellent condition
This book describes the sights and events Laura Ingalls Wilder and her family encountered travelling from South Dakota to the Ozarks in 1894.
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Fri, 01 May 2009 12:38:26 GMT</pubDate></item>
</channel></rss>
