<![CDATA[Genesisarts and Books - Young Adult]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/en-US http://images.buyitsellit.com/8436_logo.gif http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/<![CDATA[Genesisarts and Books]]> <![CDATA[The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/the-hero-and-the-crown-by-robin-mckinley $2.50
Author: Robin McKinleyBinding: paperbackAccelerated Reader Level: 7.0Newbery Medal WinnerReading Level: 9-12Publisher: FirebirdISBN-10: 0141309814Approx Product Dimensions: 8 x 5 x 0.8 inchesCondition: used in excellent conditionA return to the kingdom of Damar where the girl-warrior, Arien, wields the powerof the Blue Sword.....]]>
<![CDATA[M. Butterfly: With an Afterword by the Playwright~David Henry Hwang]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/m-butterfly-with-an-afterword-by-the-playwrightdavid-henry-hwang $2.50
Author:  David Henry HwangBinding: paperbackReading Level: college level - adultPublisher: Plume (1993)ISBN-10: 0452272599Approx Product Dimensions: 8 x 5 x 0.3 inchesCondition: used in very good condition; just a few underlines insideA play based on the true story of a French diplomat, Bernard Boursicot, postedto Peking, who fell in love with a seductive opera singer, named Shi Pei Pu,apparently unaware that Pei Pu was a man.....]]>
<![CDATA[Hyperion and Selected Poems (German Library) ~ Friedrich Holderlin]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/hyperion-and-selected-poems-german-library-friedrich-holderlin $14.99
Author:  Friedrich HolderlinEditor: Eric L. SantnerText: English (translation)Original language: GermanBinding: paperbackReading Level: college level - adultPublisher: Continuum International Publishing Group (1990)ISBN-10: 0826403344Approx Product Dimensions: 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.8 inchesCondition: used in very good condition; some pencil written notes/underlines insideMore and more the name of Friedrich Holderlin appears where it belongs: among the greatest.  This volume, edited and introduced by Eri....]]>
<![CDATA[The Burial at Thebes: A Version of Sophocles' Antigone ]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/the-burial-at-thebes-a-version-of-sophocles-antigone $5.99
Author:  Seamus Heaney (received the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1995. He lives in Dublin and heregularly teaches at Harvard University. His most recent book is FindersKeepers: Selected Prose, 1971-2000) Binding: paperbackReading Level: college level - adultPublisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (Oct 2005)ISBN-10: 0374530076Approx Product Dimensions: 8 x 5.5 x 0.4 inchesCondition: used in excellent condition; clean textSophocles' play, first staged in the fifth century B.C., stands as a timely e....]]>
<![CDATA[Cosmic Perspective: Stars Galaxies and Cosmology Media Update (5th Ed)]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/cosmic-perspective-stars-galaxies-and-cosmology-media-update-5th-ed $49.99
Author:  Jeffrey Bennett, Megan Donahue, Nicholas Schneider, Mark VoitBinding: paperbackReading Level: college level - adultPublisher: Benjamin Cummings 5th Edition (2008)ISBN-10: 0321565037Approx Product Dimensions: 11 x 8 x 1 inchesCondition: used in very good condition; clean/tight pages inside; no highlights/writings of any kind; covers have edgewear including wear to top/bottom of book spineRenowned for its up-to-date, expert coverage and strong pedagogical support for student learning, The....]]>
<![CDATA[Faust I & II (Goethe : The Collected Works, Vol 2)]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/faust-i-ii-goethe--the-collected-works-vol-2 $7.99
Author:  Johann Wolfgang von GoetheTranslator: Stuart AtkinsBinding: paperbackReading Level: college level - adultPublisher: Princeton University PressISBN-10: 069103656xApprox Product Dimensions: 9 x 6 x 1 inchesCondition: used in very good condition; generally clean book but has a some notes/highlights in the textGoethe's most complex and profound work, Faust was the effort of the greatpoet's entire lifetime. Written over 60 years, it can be read as a document ofGoethe's moral and artistic dev....]]>
<![CDATA[Bacchae of Euripides a Communion Rite by Wole Soyinka]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/bacchae-of-euripides-a-communion-rite-by-wole-soyinka $4.99
Author:  Wole Soyinka (one of Africa's foremost writers, won the Nobel Prize in 1986 and is the authorof Death and the King's Horseman, among other works)Binding: paperbackReading Level: college level - adultPublisher: W. W. Norton & CoISBN-10: 0393007898Approx Product Dimensions: 7.5 x 5 x 0.4 inchesCondition: used in very good condition; generally clean book but has a few underlines in the text; used sticker on the side of the book spineWole Soyinka has translated—in both language and spir....]]>
<![CDATA[Exploring the Numbers 1 to 100 (Grades PreK-2) ]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/exploring-the-numbers-1-to-100-grades-prek-2 $3.99
Author: Mary Beth Spann SchoolBinding: paperbackAccelerated Reader Level: -Reading level:  allPublisher: ScholasticISBN-10: 0590495062Product Dimensions: 11 x 8.5 x 0.5 inches condition: used in excellent conditionExciting, hands-on activities to learn about the numbers 1 to 100...plus greatideas for counting up to the 100th day of school celebration! Includesmanipulatives, games, poems, literature-based activities, and so much more.....]]>
<![CDATA[Scholastic: Fun Phonics Cut & Paste (Grades K-2)]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/scholastic-fun-phonics-cut-paste-grades-k-2 $6.99
Author: Linda Ward BeechBinding: paperbackAccelerated Reader Level: -Reading level:  allPublisher: ScholasticISBN-10: 0439047625Product Dimensions: 11 x 8.5 x 0.5 inches condition: used in excellent to like-new condition40 irresistible, ready-to-use reproducibles that give students fun-filledphonics practice! Students will learn about word families as they make PencilFlowers, identify initial and final consonant sounds as they make Word Chains,and use Word Wheels to learn long vowel sounds. They....]]>
<![CDATA[Raising Ravenous Readers: Activities to Create a Life Long Appetite fo]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/raising-ravenous-readers-activities-to-create-a-life-long-appetite-fo $9.99
Author: Linda SchwartzBinding: paperbackAccelerated Reader Level: -Reading level:  allPublisher: The Learning WorksISBN-10: 0881603090Product Dimensions: 8 x 9 x 0.6 inches condition: used in excellent to like-new conditionRaising Ravenous Readers: Activities to Create a LifelongAppetite for ReadingWhat motivates children to read?How does a reluctant reader become an avid reader?Raising Ravenous Readers has the answers!Contains: practical advice from reading experts suggested reading lists....]]>
<![CDATA[Further Chronicles of Avonlea by L. M. Montgomery]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/further-chronicles-of-avonlea-by-l-m-montgomery $1.50
Author: L. M. Montgomery (Anne of Green Gables) Binding: paperbackAccelerated Reader Level: 6.1Reading level:  young adultPublisher: Bantam BooksISBN-10: 0553213814Product Dimensions: 7 x 4 x 0.8 inches condition: used in excellent conditionFifteen short stories set in the world of Green Gables. ....]]>
<![CDATA[Incident at Hawk's Hill by Allan W Eckert (Newbery Honor)]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/incident-at-hawks-hill-by-allan-w-eckert-newbery-honor $1.50
Author: Allan W EckertBinding: paperbackAccelerated Reader Level: 7.2Newbery HonorReading Level: 9-12Publisher: Bantam Starfire BookISBN-10: 0553266969Approx Product Dimensions: 7 x 4 x 0.7 inchesCondition: used in very good conditionSet in 1870, thisstory about a boy and a badger is based on an actual incident.....]]>
<![CDATA[ttyl (Talk to You Later-Internet Girls) by Lauren Myracle]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/ttyl-talk-to-you-later-internet-girls-by-lauren-myracle $1.99
Author: Lauren Myracle Binding: paperback Accelerated Reader:  3.8 Reading level: Young adult Publisher: Amulet Books ISBN-10: 0810987880 Product Dimensions: 7 x 5 x 0.8 inches condition: used in excellent condition Told entirely in instant messages, this book details the day-to-day humor and heartaches of high school as three friends navigate the tenth grade.  ....]]>
<![CDATA[Farmer Giles of Ham by J.R.R. Tolkien]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/farmer-giles-of-ham-by-jrr-tolkien $1.99
Illustrator:  J.R.R. Tolkien Binding: paperback Accelerated Reader Level: - Reading Level: young adult Publisher: Unwin ISBN-10: 0048232335 Approx Product Dimensions: 7 x 4 x 0.3 inches Condition: used in good condition; name inside; some tanning on the edges of the pages Farmer Giles of Ham is fat, unheroic and red-beared.  But he is also fortunate and shrewd.  When a very large and stupid giant blunders into his fields it begins a surprising chain of events.... ....]]>
<![CDATA[The Silmarillion by J.R.R. Tolkien (Lord of the Rings)]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/the-silmarillion-by-jrr-tolkien-lord-of-the-rings $1.50
Illustrator:  J.R.R. Tolkien Binding: paperback Accelerated Reader Level: 7.9 Reading Level: young adult Publisher: Ballantine ISBN-10: 0345306929 Approx Product Dimensions: 7 x 4 x 1 inches Condition: used in very good condition The epic history of the Elves in The Lord of the Rings. Posthumous work dealing with the creation of the world and the happenings of the First Age; the ancient drama to which the characters of "The Lord Of The Rings" look back. ....]]>
<![CDATA[After the War (World War II: Holocaust) by Carol Matas]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/after-the-war-world-war-ii-holocaust-by-carol-matas $1.50
Author: Carol Matas Binding: Paperback Accelerated Reader Level: 4.9 ALA Best Book for Young Adults Reading Level: Young adult Publisher: Aladdin ISBN-10: 0689807228 Approx Product Dimensions: 7 x 4 x 0.5 inches Condition: Very good After being released from Buchenwald at the end of World War II, fifteen-year-old Ruth risks her life to lead a group of children across Europe.   Shipping & Handling: First Book/DVD Each additi....]]>
<![CDATA[Sierra Jensen Series: Time Will Tell~Robin Jones Gunn]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/sierra-jensen-series-time-will-tellrobin-jones-gunn $1.99
Author: Robin Jones Gunn Binding: paperback Accelerated Reader:  5.1 Reading level:  young adult Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-10: 1561795682 Product Dimensions: 7.5 x 5 x 0.5 inches condition: used in like-new condition Faced with a serious lack of communication with her friend Amy, Sierra tries to trust in God to help her understand her relationships with others, including Paul, who has been sending her letters from Scotland. Shipping ....]]>
<![CDATA[Sierra Jensen Series: Without A Doubt~Robin Jones Gunn]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/sierra-jensen-series-without-a-doubtrobin-jones-gunn $1.99
Author: Robin Jones Gunn Binding: paperback Accelerated Reader:  4.5 Reading level:  young adult Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-10: 0561795194 Product Dimensions: 7.5 x 5 x 0.5 inches condition: used in excellent condition Although she is excited about the prospects of a great summer when both Randy and Drake show an interest in her, sixteen-year-old Sierra finds that her inexperience with dating leads to confused, unsettled feelings. Shi....]]>
<![CDATA[Sierra Jensen Series: With This Ring~Robin Jones Gunn]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/sierra-jensen-series-with-this-ringrobin-jones-gunn $1.99
Author: Robin Jones Gunn Binding: paperback Accelerated Reader:  4.9 Reading level:  young adult Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-10: 1561795402 Product Dimensions: 7.5 x 5 x 0.5 inches condition: used in very good condition While attending a wedding with friends, sixteen-year-old Sierra understands the value of sexual abstinence and promises God that she will save herself for marriage. Shipping & Handling: First Book/DVD ....]]>
<![CDATA[Sierra Jensen Series: Open Your Heart~Robin Jones Gunn]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/sierra-jensen-series-open-your-heartrobin-jones-gunn $1.99
Author: Robin Jones Gunn Binding: paperback Accelerated Reader:  4.7 Reading level:  young adult Publisher: Bethany House Publishers ISBN-10: 1561795623 Product Dimensions: 7.5 x 5 x 0.5 inches condition: used in excellent condition While on a trip to Switzerland with Christy Miller and Aunt Marti, Sierra meets a special young man, and all three women learn important lessons about love and forgiveness. Shipping & Handling: First ....]]>
<![CDATA[Charming Classics: National Velvet by Enid Bagnold]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/charming-classics-national-velvet-by-enid-bagnold $1.99
Author: Enid Bagnold Binding: paperback Accelerated Reader Level: 5.5 Reading Level: young adult Publisher: Harper Collins ISBN-10: 0694015792 Approx Product Dimensions: 7.5 x 5 x 0.9 inches Condition: used in excellent condition (book only; no charm) In this beloved tale, a fourteen-year-old girl rides her piebald horse in the Grand National. ....]]>
<![CDATA[Julius Caesar by William Shakespeare]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/julius-caesar-by-william-shakespeare $1.50
Author: William Shakespeare Binding: paperback Accelerated Reader Level: 8-10 Reading level: young adult Publisher: Pelican 1971 ISBN-10: 0816772053 Product Dimensions: 7 x 4 x 0.4 inches condition: like-new SHIPPING & HANDLING:  US$3 for the first book and 25 cents for each additional book shipped together. All books will be shipped by Media Mail within the USA. We welcome international orders, shipping will be charged based on weight. Please email us for details.  ....]]>
<![CDATA[Dracula by Bram Stoker (complete and unabridged)]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/dracula-by-bram-stoker-complete-and-unabridged $1.99
Author: Bram Stoker Binding: paperback Accelerated Reader Level: 6.6 Reading Level: young adult Publisher: Puffin ISBN-10: 0140367179 Approx Product Dimensions: 8 x 5 x 0.9 inches Condition: excellent; book has never been read but do have minor shelf-wear Vampires, werewolves, creatures dead and yet still living abound amidst people determined to eliminate them. SHIPPING & HANDLING: US$3 for the first book and 25 cents for each additional book shipped together. All books will be....]]>
<![CDATA[Along the Shore by L. M. Montgomery]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/along-the-shore-by-l-m-montgomery $1.50
Author: L. M. Montgomery (Anne of Green Gables) Binding: paperback Accelerated Reader Level: - Reading level:  young adult Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-10: 0553285890 Product Dimensions: 7 x 4 x 0.8 inches condition: very good; some tanning on the inside of covers In this collection of stories L. M. Montgomery captures the haunting beauty and drama of living on Prince Edward Island surrounded by the sea. SHIPPING & HANDLING: US$3 for the first book and 25 cents for each addition....]]>
<![CDATA[Alice's Adventures in Wonderland~Lewis Carroll (unabridged)]]> http://www.genesisartsandbooks.com/product/alices-adventures-in-wonderlandlewis-carroll-unabridged $1.50
Author: Lewis Carroll Binding: paperback Accelerated Reader Level: 7.4 Reading Level: 9-12 Publisher: Pages ISBN-10: 0874068649 Approx Product Dimensions: 8 x 5 x 0.5 inches Condition: very good; slight foxing on the outside edges of the page but clean/tight inside Alice lives an ordinary life, until the day she finds herself in the wonderful world of mad tea parties and remarkable characters.          SHIPPING & HANDLING: US$3 for the first book and 25 cents for each additional bo....]]>